All-Around Domination

Only a few teams have been dominant on offense while holding their opponents to very little scoring opportunity on the defensive side.

Seven teams have scored 275 or more points while having given up fewer than 75 in seven games this season.

Plaquemine – 318 points scored, 60 points allowed

Destrehan – 321 points scored, 17 points allowed

Rosepine – 307 points scored, 71 points allowed

Vermilion Catholic – 298 points scored, 30 points allowed

E.D. White – 292 points scored, 74 points allowed

Cedar Creek – 279 points scored, 74 points allowed

Welsh – 278 points scored, 63 points allowed

Edna Karr – 275 points scored, 65 points allowed


The Drive

Trailing by three with 34 seconds left, Teurlings Catholic QB Preston Welch engineered a game-winning drive capped by a Bradford Cain TD reception to defeat Lafayette Christian, 21-17.

The Rebels are just one of a few teams left in the state which remain undefeated through the first seven weeks.


The Streaks

Glenbrook continued the longest win streak in the state Friday night with a convincing district victory over Ringgold.

The Apaches last endured the agony of defeat over a year ago as they lost to Homer, 36-21, during the 2021 regular season. This will be the first season that Glenbrook is eligible for district and postseason honors due to the customary probation period for new LHSAA member schools.

Louisiana’s Longest Winning & Losing Streaks

Consecutive Wins

13 – Glenbrook

7 – 11 teams

Consecutive Losses (15 or more games)

21 – LaGrange (def. Avoyelles, 38-32 • Oct. 10, 2019)

19 – Port Barre (def. Pine Prarie, 36-0 • Oct. 16, 2020)

18 – Pickering (def. Oakdale, 46-37 • Nov. 20, 2020)

17 – L.W. Higgins (def. Grace King, 19-0 • Nov. 2, 2020)


How The LSWA Top Ten Fared – Week 7

CLASS 5A

1. Destrehan (7-0) beat Terrebonne, 42-6

2. Karr (3-3) beat Jesuit, 33-17

3. Catholic-BR (6-1) beat Central-BR, 38-17

4. Zachary (5-1) beat Scotlandville, 53-38

5. Ruston (6-1) beat Pineville, 62-0

6. Acadiana (5-2) lost to John Curtis, 35-14

7. John Curtis (6-1) beat Acadiana, 35-14

8. Parkway (6-1) lost to C.E. Byrd, 39-14 

9. St. Augustine (5-1) plays Saturday

10. West Monroe (5-1) beats West Ouachita, 43-0

Others receiving votes: Brother Martin (5-2) beats Holy Cross, 14-7, Scotlandville (4-3) lost to Zachary, 53-38, Carencro (6-1) beat Comeaux, 56-6, East St. John (7-0) beat Central Lafourche, 27-10, Southside (6-1) beat Sulphur, 28-7, Rummel (4-2) plays Saturday.

CLASS 4A

1. Lafayette Christian (5-2) lost to Teurlings Catholic, 21-17

2. St. Thomas More (6-1) beats Northside, 49-7

T3. Warren Easton (6-1) beat Frederick A. Douglass, 56-0

T3. Neville (5-2) beat Grant, 55-0

5. Westgate (6-1) beat North Vermilion, 39-7

T6. De La Salle (6-0) plays Saturday

T6. Teurlings (7-0) beat Lafayette Christian, 21-17

8. Lutcher (6-1) beat Hahnville, 35-14

9. North DeSoto (7-0) beat Evangel, 37-14

10. Opelousas (6-1) beat Livonia, 41-13

Others receiving votes: West Feliciana (7-0) beat Brusly, 49-14, Northwood-SH (5-1) beat Minden, 21-12, Huntington (5-2) beat Woodlawn-SH, 50-28, Belle Chasse (4-3) lost to Archbishop Shaw, 38-14, Cecilia (6-1) beat Beau Chene, 48-7, Leesville (6-1) beat DeRidder, 42-15, Plaquemine (7-0) beat Belaire, 60-0, McDonogh #35 (5-2) lost to Kentwood, 29-12.

CLASS 3A

1. Union Parish (6-1) beat Sterlington, 29-21

2. E.D. White (6-1) beat Donaldsonville, 41-8

3. Church Point (7-0) beat Northwest, 50-8

4. University (4-3) lost to Madison Prep, 40-37 

5. St. James (6-1) beat Patterson, 55-13 

6. Madison Prep (5-2) beat University Lab, 40-37

7. Iowa (6-1) beat Westlake, 27-0

8. Amite (4-3) lost to Pine, 28-26

9. Carroll (6-0) beat North Webster, 49-7

10. Abbeville (5-2) beat Crowley, 49-20

Others receiving votes: Bogalusa (6-1) beat Jewel Sumner, 40-27, John F. Kennedy (6-1) beat Livingston, 48-0, Parkview Baptist (6-1) beat Broadmoor, 58-0, Lake Charles Prep (3-4) lost to St. Louis, 23-13, Sterlington (3-4) lost to Union Parish, 29-21, Berwick (6-1) lost to Central Catholic, 35-28

CLASS 2A

1. Many (6-0) beat Winnfield, 42-14

2. Newman (5-1) did not play

3. St. Charles (4-3) lost to St. Martinville, 35-25 

4. Dunham (6-1) beat Episcopal-BR, 42-0

T5. Mangham (6-1) beat Madison, 54-6

T5. Calvary (5-2) beat Green Oaks, 51-14

7. Notre Dame (5-2)  beat Vinton, 41-6

8. Episcopal-BR (6-1) lost to Dunham, 42-0

9. North Caddo (5-2) beat Lakeside, 68-25

T10. Avoyelles (5-2) beat Menard, 60-0 

T10. Oak Grove (4-3) beat Ferriday, 57-22

Others receiving votes: Welsh (6-0) beat DeQuincy, 48-14, Rosepine (6-1) beat Pickering, 62-6, General Trass (5-2) beat Bastrop, 42-24

CLASS 1A

1. Homer (5-2) lost to Prescott, Ark., 9-0 

2. Ouachita Christian (6-1) beat River Oaks, 48-0

3. Vermilion Catholic (7-0) beat Jeanerette, 53-0

4. Southern Lab (4-2) beat Thrive Academy, 68-0

5. Kentwood (6-1) beat McDonosh #35, 29-12 

6. Logansport (5-2) beat Northwood-Lena, 52-0 

7. Riverside (6-1) beat West St. John, 47-0

8. Glenbrook (7-0) beat Ringgold, 48-15

9, Catholic-PC (6-1) lost to Opelousas Catholic, 30-8

10. Haynesville (6-1) beat Arcadia, 47-18 

Others receiving votes: St. Frederick (5-2) beat Lincoln Prep, 43-26, Ascension Catholic (5-2) beat East Iberville, 48-0, St. Martin’s (6-1) beat Crescent City, 45-14, Cedar Creek (5-2) beat Lafayette Renaissance, 49-6, Basile (6-1) beat Oberlin, 35-13.