The Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association released its third regular season poll as the “Road To Sulphur” heats up.

2021 LBCA 1st Regular Season Top 10 Polls

Class 5A

1. Barbe

2. Sam Houston 

3. Jesuit

4. Live Oak

5. Rummel

6. St. Paul’s 

7. West Monroe 

8. Walker

9. C. E. Byrd

10. Dutchtown

Others Receiving Votes:  St. Amant, Benton, Acadiana, John Curtis, Central, Haughton, Catholic, Zachary, Pineville, Holy Cross, and Parkway.

Class 4A

1. North DeSoto 

2. Vandebilt Catholic 

3. South Terrebonne

4. Franklinton 

5. Tioga

6. North Vermilion 

7. Teurlings Catholic 

8. Breaux Bridge 

9. St. Thomas More

10. DeRidder

Others Receiving Votes:  South Lafourche, Neville, Lakeshore, Assumption, Belle Chasse, Carencro, Evangel Christian, Cecilia, Warren Easton, Edna Karr, Eunice, Pearl River, Rayne, Lusher, and Franklin Parish.

Class 3A

1. Sterlington 

2. Parkview Baptist 

3. Lutcher

4. South Beauregard

5. Berwick

6. Westlake 

7. Iota

8. St. Louis

9. University 

10. Buckeye 

Others Receiving Votes:  Iowa, Brusly, E. D. White, Caldwell, West Feliciana, Kaplan, Jena, and Patterson.

Class 2A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas 

2. Newman

3. Notre Dame 

4. Ascension Episcopal 

5. Rosepine 

6. Doyle

7. Lafayette Christian

8. St. Charles Catholic

9. Springfield 

10. DeQuincy

Others Receiving Votes:  Loreauville, Fisher, Dunham, Pope John Paul, Catholic – New Iberia, Avoyelles Charter, Red River, Episcopal, Menard, Many, and Lake Arthur.

Class 1A

1. Ouachita Christian 

2. Catholic, Pointe Coupee 

3. Ascension Catholic

4. Calvary Baptist

5. Central Catholic 

6. Country Day 

7. St. Mary

8. Grand Lake

9. Covenant Christian 

10. Opelousas Catholic

Others Receiving Votes:  Oak Grove, Southern Lab, Highland Baptist, Vermilion Catholic, Westminster Christian, and Sacred Heart.

Class B

1. Choudrant 

2. Anacoco

3. Zwolle 

4. Elizabeth 

5. Quitman 

6. Pitkin

7. Grace Christian

8. Mt. Hermon

9. University Academy 

10. Converse 

Others Receiving Votes:  Florien, Glenmora, Fairview, Doyline, and Weston.

Class C

1. Hicks 

2. Claiborne Christian

3. Downsville

4. Calvin

5. Summerfield

6. Simpson

7. Hornbeck

8. Harrisonburg 

9. Hackberry

10. Northside Christian

Others Receiving Votes:  Family Christian, Reeves, Evans, Georgetown, Starks, and St Joseph’s – Plaucheville.