The 2022 high school football season is right around the corner as teams prepare for their scrimmage contests later this month. Below is a slate of scheduled scrimmage participants as well as locations and times.

The below information is subject to change. If any scrimmages have been omitted from this list or if there have been any changes, please reach out to hbower@geauxpreps.com with more information.

Wednesday, Aug. 17

Archbishop Hannan at Northshore, 5:30 p.m.

Brother Martin at Covington, 5 p.m.

John Curtis at St. Paul’s, 5:30 p.m.

Salmen at Chalmette, 5:30 p.m.

Sarah T. Reed vs. Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m. – Hoss Memtsas Stadium

Thursday, Aug. 18

Beau Chene at Opelousas Catholic, Time TBD

Booker T. Washington (NO) at Bogalusa, 5:30 p.m.

Brusly at Dunham, 6 p.m.

Calvary Baptist vs. Ouachita Christian, 6 p.m. – Ruston

Cecilia at Teurlings Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Centerville at Catholic High (NI), 6 p.m.

Cedar Creek & Rayville at Sterlington, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at Central Private, 6 p.m.

Elton at Delcambre, Time TBD

Erath at Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Eunice at Kaplan, 5 p.m.

Grace King at Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Holy Cross at Newman, 5 p.m.

Homer & St. Frederick at Oak Grove, 5:30 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Iowa at Sam Houston, 5 p.m.

LaGrange at Northwest, 5:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at Parkview Baptist, 6:30 p.m.

Livingston Collegiate at Kentwood, 6 p.m.

Logansport at Joaquin, TX, 7 p.m.

Madison Prep at Catholic (BR), 6 p.m.

Merryville & Pickering at DeQuincy, 5 p.m.

Northwood (SH) at Captain Shreve, 6 p.m.

Oakdale at Welsh, 5:30 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Archbishop Rummel, Time TBD

Rayne at Iota, 5:30 p.m.

Slidell at Walker, 6 p.m.

South Terrebonne at Thibodaux, Time TBD

St. Helena at East Feliciana, 7 p.m.

St. James at Hahnville, 6 p.m.

St. Michael at Live Oak, 6 p.m.

University Lab at St. Charles, 6 p.m.

West St. Mary at North Vermilion, 6 p.m.

Westminster Christian (Opelousas) at Vermilion Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Zachary at E.D. White, 6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 19

Acadiana & Neville at Alexandria, 5 p.m.

Assumption at Central Lafourche, Time TBD

Bastrop & Carroll at Richwood, 6 p.m.

Beekman Charter at Delta Charter, 6 p.m.

Benton at Minden, 6 p.m.

Berwick at Jeanerette, 6 p.m.

Bunkie at Sacred Heart-VP, Time TBD

Caldwell & General Trass at Delhi Charter, 6 p.m.

Covenant Christian at South Lafourche, 6 p.m.

Crowley at Church Point, 5:30 p.m.

Episcopal at West Feliciana, 7 p.m.

Fisher at Ascension Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Franklin Parish at Wossman, Time TBD

Grant at Jonesboro-Hodge, 6 p.m.

Green Oaks vs. Woodlawn (SH), 6 p.m. – Independence Stadium

Hanson Memorial at Loreauville, 6 p.m.

Haughton at North DeSoto, 6 p.m.

Huntington at Airline, 6 p.m.

Jena at Holy Savior Menard, 6 p.m.

Kenner Discovery at Morgan City, 7 p.m.

Kinder at Vinton, 5 p.m.

Leesville at St. Louis Catholic, 5 p.m.

Livonia at Glen Oaks, 6 p.m.

Loyola Prep at Haynesville, 6 p.m.

Many at Jasper, TX – 6 p.m.

North Caddo at Southwood, 6 p.m.

Northside at Marksville, 7 p.m.

Opelousas at Belaire, 6 p.m.

Parkway at Ouachita, Time TBD

Pearl River at Belle Chasse, Time TBD

Pine Prairie at Lake Arthur, 5:30 p.m.

Pineville at Natchitoches Central, 6 p.m.

Red River at Bossier, 6 p.m.

Ruston at C.E. Byrd, 6 p.m. – Lee Hedges Stadium

Slaughter Charter at St. Edmund, 6 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Sophie B. Wright, 5:30 p.m.

St. John at Springfield, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Amite, 5 p.m.

Union Parish at West Ouachita, Time TBD

Winnfield at Montgomery, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 20

Rosepine at Bolton, 11 a.m.