by Hunter Bower // GeauxPreps.com Owner & CEO

TEAM SCHEDULES | VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD | POWER RATINGS | DISTRICT STANDINGS

The 2022 LHSAA volleyball season is set to begin Monday 30 matches scheduled to be played across the state with two of last season’s state finalists wasting no time in picking up where they left off.

GeauxPreps.com will again provide live, up-to-the-minute results, power ratings, team schedules, district standings and more throughout the season.

Division V champion Country Day begins the season on the road as it takes on Division I foe Mandeville. The Lady Cajuns were picked No. 7 in the VSN Power 10 Volleyball Rankings in a poll determined by eight voters across Louisiana who take account of returning starters, last year’s finish and preseason performance.

St. Thomas More, which was selected No. 1 by the committee, begins its Division II title defense on Wednesday at home against University Lab.

Last year’s Division I runner-up St. Joseph’s Academy looks to avenge its one-set loss this season as it hosts Dutchtown at 6 p.m.

LHSAA Volleyball Schedule // Monday, Aug. 28

Contests and times are subject to change.

Abramson at Sarah T. Reed, 4:30 p.m.

Academy of Sacred Heart (NO) at St. Martin’s, 5:30 p.m.

Benton at West Ouachita, 6 p.m.

Carencro at Westgate, 3:30 p.m.

Catholic (NI) at Hanson Memorial, 6 p.m.

Chalmette at Covington, 4:30 p.m.

Country Day at Mandville, 5:45 p.m.

Covenant Christian at South Lafourche, 4 p.m.

DeQuincy at Hamilton Christian, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at St. Joseph’s Academy, 6 p.m.

G.W. Carver at Collegiate (BR), 4:30 p.m.

Highland Baptist at St. Martinville, 6 p.m.

Lutcher at Riverside, 6 p.m.

L.B. Landry at Helen Cox, 4:30 p.m.

Madison Prep at Baton Rouge, 5 p.m.

McKinley at West Feliciana, 6 p.m.

Natchitoches Central at Airline, 6 p.m.

Neville at Calvary Baptist, 6:30 p.m.

Northeast at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Woodlawn (BR), 6 p.m.

Pine at Loranger, 4:30 p.m.

Pineville at Alexandria, 6 p.m.

Port Allen at Catholic (PC), 6 p.m.

Southwood at Woodlawn (SH), 6:30 p.m.

Springfield at Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

St. James at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

Tara at Thrive Academy, 5 p.m.

Walker at Central Private, 6 p.m.

West Monroe at Haughton, 6:30 p.m.

Wossman at Caddo Magnet, 6 p.m.